Cleveland Cavaliers predictions, picks and odds
- Record
- 4-3
- East rank
- 5
- Model rating
- +2.3 13th of 30
- Projected wins
- 45.3
- Playoff chance
- 85.3%
- Title chance
- 2.8%
Cavaliers upcoming schedule and our win chance
| Date | Opponent | Tip | Cavaliers win chance | Prediction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | @ Thunder | 8:00 PM ET | 38.8% | Picks and preview |
| Nov 6 | vs 76ers | 7:30 PM ET | 56.3% | Picks and preview |
| Nov 72nd night | vs Knicks | 8:00 PM ET | 49.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 9 | @ Hornets | 7:00 PM ET | 64.2% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 11 | @ Knicks | 7:00 PM ET | 51.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 13 | @ Heat | 8:00 PM ET | 56.0% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 142nd night | vs Mavericks | 7:30 PM ET | 58.4% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 16 | vs Bulls | 7:00 PM ET | 81.8% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 18 | vs Grizzlies | 7:00 PM ET | 54.3% | Opens 3 days before tip |
| Nov 20 | vs Pacers | 7:30 PM ET | 75.1% | Opens 3 days before tip |
Cavaliers results versus the spread
Against the closing spread, the Cavaliers sit at 2-5 in the games below.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Closing spread | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | vs Thunder | L 112-117 | −4.5 | L |
| Oct 31 | @ Bucks | W 136-111 | −8.5 | W |
| Oct 29 | @ Hawks | L 111-114 | +1.5 | L |
| Oct 28 | vs Wizards | W 121-111 | −9.5 | W |
| Oct 26 | vs Timberwolves | W 127-125 | −3.5 | L |
| Oct 24 | vs Nets | W 125-121 | −11.5 | L |
| Oct 22 | @ 76ers | L 106-114 | +2.5 | L |
Cavaliers 2025-26 season
52-30, 4th in the East. Out in the conference finals.
- Win pct
- .634
- Home
- 27-14
- Road
- 25-16
- vs East
- 33-19
- Within 5 pts
- 13-7
- Points
- 119.5
- Allowed
- 115.4
- Margin
- +4.1
Conference standings and projections for the East
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | PPG | OPPG | Diff | Home | Road | Strk | L10 | Proj. W | Seed | Playoffs | Title |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 76ers | 7 | 1 | .875 | 0 | 110.9 | 105.1 | +5.8 | 4-1 | 3-0 | W4 | 7-1 | 46.8 37–56 | 5 | 88.8% | 2.1% |
| 2 | Pistons | 6 | 1 | .857 | 0.5 | 111.9 | 100.3 | +11.6 | 2-0 | 4-1 | W3 | 6-1 | 57.3 48–66 | 1 | 99.3% | 19.7% |
| 3 | Celtics | 5 | 2 | .714 | 1.5 | 115.0 | 109.1 | +5.9 | 4-0 | 1-2 | L1 | 5-2 | 50.8 41–60 | 3 | 95.3% | 7.1% |
| 4 | Raptors | 4 | 3 | .571 | 2.5 | 119.1 | 111.4 | +7.7 | 2-1 | 2-2 | W1 | 4-3 | 47.9 38–58 | 4 | 91.4% | 4.9% |
| 5 | Cavaliers | 4 | 3 | .571 | 2.5 | 119.7 | 116.1 | +3.6 | 3-1 | 1-2 | L1 | 4-3 | 45.3 35–55 | 5 | 85.3% | 2.8% |
| 6 | Wizards | 4 | 3 | .571 | 2.5 | 109.4 | 107.4 | +2.0 | 2-1 | 2-2 | W2 | 4-3 | 32.9 23–43 | 10 | 30.4% | 0.1% |
| 7 | Hawks | 4 | 4 | .500 | 3 | 115.2 | 114.0 | +1.2 | 1-2 | 3-2 | W1 | 4-4 | 44.1 34–54 | 6 | 81.8% | 1.8% |
| 8 | Knicks | 3 | 4 | .429 | 3.5 | 106.4 | 105.1 | +1.3 | 2-2 | 1-2 | W1 | 3-4 | 43.9 34–54 | 6 | 82.2% | 2.7% |
| 9 | Hornets | 3 | 5 | .375 | 4 | 97.4 | 108.6 | −11.2 | 2-3 | 1-2 | L4 | 3-5 | 31.1 22–41 | 11 | 23.0% | 0.1% |
| 10 | Heat | 2 | 5 | .286 | 4.5 | 118.1 | 123.9 | −5.7 | 1-3 | 1-2 | L1 | 2-5 | 36.8 27–47 | 8 | 51.0% | 0.3% |
| 11 | Magic | 2 | 5 | .286 | 4.5 | 105.7 | 114.7 | −9.0 | 0-4 | 2-1 | L2 | 2-5 | 34.7 25–45 | 9 | 39.6% | 0.2% |
| 12 | Pacers | 2 | 6 | .250 | 5 | 111.8 | 115.6 | −3.9 | 0-4 | 2-2 | L5 | 2-6 | 28.2 19–37 | 12 | 14.2% | <0.1% |
| 13 | Nets | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 105.6 | 114.1 | −8.6 | 0-3 | 1-3 | L1 | 1-6 | 25.5 16–35 | 13 | 8.7% | <0.1% |
| 14 | Bucks | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 111.1 | 124.1 | −13.0 | 1-3 | 0-3 | L3 | 1-6 | 23.5 15–33 | 13 | 5.4% | <0.1% |
| 15 | Bulls | 1 | 6 | .143 | 5.5 | 112.6 | 128.9 | −16.3 | 0-2 | 1-4 | L5 | 1-6 | 22.1 14–31 | 14 | 3.5% | <0.1% |
Our ratings power 10,000 simulations of every game still to come, producing projected wins, seed and chances. The middle 80% of outcomes falls within the range. NBA futures covers both conferences.
Team stats for the Cavaliers
- Points
- 119.7
- 5th
- Rebounds
- 47.9
- 4th
- Assists
- 29.0
- 2nd
- Field goal
- 46.9%
- 11th
- 3-point
- 36.9%
- 9th
- Free throw
- 74.7%
- 23rd
- Turnovers
- 14.0
- 4th
- Possessions
- 104.7
- 10th
Season leaders for the Cavaliers
| Player | Pos | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donovan Mitchell | G | 7 | 33.1 | 21.9 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 46.8 | 39.1 | 81.6 |
| Evan Mobley | C | 7 | 32.9 | 19.1 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 57.6 | 53.3 | 64.5 |
| James Harden | G | 7 | 33.4 | 16.3 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 39.1 | 36.0 | 80.0 |
| Jarrett Allen | C | 7 | 27.7 | 15.1 | 8.7 | 1.4 | 63.1 | 66.7 | 68.8 |
| Meleek Thomas | G | 4 | 22.0 | 14.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 48.9 | 47.6 | 100.0 |
| Peyton Watson | G | 6 | 28.3 | 10.8 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 37.1 | 16.7 | 78.9 |
| Sam Merrill | G | 7 | 24.0 | 8.4 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 40.4 | 32.4 | 90.0 |
| Mario Hezonja | F | 7 | 19.3 | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 44.9 | 37.0 | 50.0 |
Cavaliers injuries
- Out Jaylon Tyson G · ankle · expected return Nov 6
- Out Peyton Watson G · hamstring · expected return Nov 6
For every team, see the NBA injury report.
Cavaliers roster
| No. | Player | Pos | Height | Age | Seasons |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Jarrett Allen | C | 6' 9" | 28 | 10 |
| 3 | Thomas Bryant | C | 6' 9" | 29 | 10 |
| 21 | Tristan Enaruna | F | 6' 8" | 25 | 2 |
| 1 | James Harden | G | 6' 5" | 37 | 18 |
| 33 | Mario Hezonja | F | 6' 8" | 31 | 6 |
| 5 | Sam Merrill | G | 6' 4" | 30 | 7 |
| 12 | Riley Minix | F | 6' 7" | 26 | 3 |
| 45 | Donovan Mitchell | G | 6' 2" | 30 | 10 |
| 4 | Evan Mobley | C | 6' 11" | 25 | 6 |
| 9 | Craig Porter Jr. | G | 6' 1" | 26 | 4 |
| 24 | Tyrese Proctor | G | 6' 4" | 22 | 2 |
| 15 | Meleek Thomas | G | 6' 3" | 20 | 0 |
| 20 | Jaylon Tyson | G | 6' 6" | 23 | 3 |
| 88 | Ernest Udeh Jr. | C | 6' 9" | 22 | 0 |
| 8 | Peyton Watson | G | 6' 8" | 24 | 5 |